U.S. v. Wollman
[…] The government contended that forfeiture is appropriate whenever a claimant is aware of the reporting requirement and acts to evade it. After receiving this additional briefing, the court reconsidered its earlier decision and granted summary judgment for the government. This appeal followed.

II

The first issue is whether any genuine dispute exists as to the Wollmans' knowledge of the federal reporting requirements. As indicated, 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) and implementing regulations require banks to report to the IRS any currency transaction of $10,000 or more and 31 U.S.C. § 5324 makes it a crime to "structure or assist in structuring, any transaction" "for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a)."

The Wollmans need not have known that structuring itself was illegal; the only scienter required for a violation of § 5324(3) is that the violating party "had knowledge of the reporting requirements and acted to avoid them."