U.S. v. Woods
[…] Furthermore, the possession statute makes it a crime for a person to

knowingly possess [ ] ... any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography that has been mailed, or shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including a computer ....

Id. § 2252A(a)(5)(B). Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a) provides that any person who isconvicted of an offense described in § 2252A (among other statutes) "shall forfeit to the United States ... any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense and any property traceable to such property."

While Mr. Benjamin H. Brewton was originally appointed to represent Defendant in this case, Defendant later retained new counsel, Mr. Richard H. Goolsby.