U.S.A v. Young
[…] The Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable searches and seizures. See U.S. Const. amend. IV. One element of the reasonableness inquiry is the requirement that police knock, announce their presence, and wait a reasonable time before entering a house to execute a search or arrest warrant. See Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 929, 115 S.Ct. 1914, 131 L.Ed.2d 976 (1995). This constitutional requirement is reflected in 18 U.S.C.A. § 3109, which provides that an officer “may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house ... to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3109 (West 2000); see United States v. Kennedy, 32 F.3d 876, 882 (4th Cir.1994).2 Although an officer may not forcibly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
114 cases
  • United States v. Smith
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit