U.S. v. Young
[…] Young contends that the "deliberate indifference" instruction should not have been given because it conflicts with the element of the offense requiring an intent to deceive. She cites United States v. Chen, 913 F.2d 183 (5th Cir.1990), for this proposition. In Chen, count one of the indictment charged a motel owner with "knowingly... maintain[ing] any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1). Count two of the indictment charged the owner with "knowingly and intentionally rent[ing], leas[ing], or mak[ing] available for use ... the building, room, or enclosure for the purpose of manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2). The trial judge gave a deliberate indifference instruction as to both counts of the indictment. We reversed as to count one, but not as to count two.