U.S. v. Young
[…] White v. Van Horn, 159 U.S. 3, 18, 15 S.Ct. 1027, 40 L.Ed. 55 (1895) (interpreting Texas forgery law); State v. Bender, 24 Ohio App.3d 131, 493 N.E.2d 552 (Ohio Ct.App.1985); People v. Levitan, 49 N.Y.2d 87, 424 N.Y.S.2d 179, 399 N.E.2d 1199 (N.Y.1980); People v. Susalla, 392 Mich. 387, 220 N.W.2d 405 (Mich.1974); Murphy v. State, 49 Tex.Crim. 488, 93 S.W. 543 (Tex.Crim. App.1906); State v. Farrell, 82 Iowa 553, 48 N.W. 940 (Iowa 1891).1

Nothing suggests that Congress intended to depart from the settled meaning of "forgery" in enacting § 513. The statute defines "forged" as "a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a false addition thereto or insertion therein...." Young's conduct certainly constitutes "falsely ... endors[ing]" the check. She signed the check knowing that it was not meant for her.