U.S. v. Yuzary, 285
[…] A Customs official interviewed Yuzary on the jetway between the terminal and the airplane, and explained that anyone carrying more than $10,000 in currency is required to provide a report on Customs Form 4790, which calls for pedigree information and a specification of the type and amount of currency being transported. Yuzary responded by presenting a letter addressed to Yuzary from his attorney, which asserted that Yuzary's company, More Money International Funding, was a "bank" that was exempted from the reporting requirement by 31 C.F.R. Secs. 103.11(b)(7) (defining "bank") and 103.23(c)(2). But see infra note 6 (Sec. 103.23(c)(2) makes exemption available only "in respect to currency or other monetary instruments mailed or shipped through the postal service or by common carrier ") (emphasis added).

Other Customs officials joined the encounter, and Yuzary ultimately yielded to their insistence that a Form 4790 report be filed. A Customs official filled in the initial pedigree information on the form, utilizing information from Yuzary's passport.