U.S. v. Yuzary, 285
[…] Section 5316 imposes a duty upon anyone transporting more than $10,000 into or out of the United States to file a report at a time and place prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. Sec. 5316(b), supra note 2. The report is to include, "to the extent the Secretary prescribes," id., among other items, "the amount and kind of monetary instruments transported." Sec. 5316(b)(4).

31 C.F.R. Sec. 103.23(a), implementing Sec. 5316(a)(1), requires anyone physically transporting more than $10,000 into or out of the United States to "make a report thereof." Section 103.23(b), implementing Sec. 5316(a)(2), requires anyone in the United States who receives from outside the United States more than $10,000 from such a transportation, with respect to which no report was filed under Sec. 103.23(a), to "make a report thereof, stating the amount, the date of receipt, the form of monetary instruments, and the person from whom received." 6 The regulations specifically state that reports required by Sec. 103.23 (inter alia ) must "be filed on forms prescribed by the Secretary," and that "[a]ll information called for in such forms shall be furnished." 31 C.F.R. Sec. 103.27(d). 7 The form upon which one reports under Sec. 103.23(a)