U.S. v. Zakharov
[…] The MDLEA prohibits drug smuggling activity by "any person on board a vessel of the United States, or on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, or who is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States on board any vessel." 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a). The statute provides:

Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of any offense. All jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.

Id. § 1903(f). In United States v. Klimavicius-Viloria, 144 F.3d 1249, 1257 (9th Cir. 1998), we distinguished between "statutory jurisdiction" and the nexus requirement of "constitutional jurisdiction."