U.S. v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] Appellants appealed their convictions and sentences to the district court, which affirmed. United States v. Zenón, 285 F.Supp.2d 109, 111 (D.P.R.2003). Appellants timely appealed to this court.

DISCUSSION
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Appellants' arguments raise questions of law and statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Pride Hyundai, Inc. v. Chrysler Fin. Co., L.L.C., 369 F.3d 603, 612 (1st Cir.2004); United States v. Maxwell, 254 F.3d 21, 24 (1st Cir.2001).

II. THE MERITS
A. Designation of South Salinas Bay as a "Danger Zone"

Section 1382 makes it illegal to "go[ ] upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, ... or installation for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation." 18 U.S.C. § 1382. The regulation at issue in this case (the "danger zone regulation") designates an area including South Salinas Bay "open to navigation at all times except when firing is being conducted." 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470(b)(1).