U.S. v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] B. Trial Before a Magistrate Judge

Appellants contend that their convictions must be vacated because trial was held before a magistrate judge. They argue that the case involved misdemeanors for which they received sentences of imprisonment, rather than petty offenses, and that their consent was a prerequisite to a trial before a magistrate judge.

This contention is readily disposed of. Under 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)(4), magistrate judges have "the power to enter a sentence for a petty offense." See also 18 U.S.C. § 3401("(a) [A]ny United States magistrate shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district. (b) Any person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect, however, to be tried before a district judge for the district in which the offense was committed.") (emphasis added). Under these provisions, a magistrate judge has authority to try and sentence a person charged with a petty offense.