U.S. v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] Chrysler Fin. Co., L.L.C., 369 F.3d 603, 612 (1st Cir.2004); United States v. Maxwell, 254 F.3d 21, 24 (1st Cir.2001).

II. THE MERITS
A. Designation of South Salinas Bay as a "Danger Zone"

Section 1382 makes it illegal to "go[ ] upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, ... or installation for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation." 18 U.S.C. § 1382. The regulation at issue in this case (the "danger zone regulation") designates an area including South Salinas Bay "open to navigation at all times except when firing is being conducted." 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470(b)(1). When firing is being conducted, "no persons or surface vessels, except those patrolling the area, shall enter or remain within the danger area." Id. Entry into the designated area during firing therefore constitutes a violation of § 1382.