U.S. v. Zenon-Encarnacion
[…] Appellants were charged with violation of § 1382, which provides for a fine or imprisonment of not more than six months. Because violation of that section is a petty offense, the magistrate judge had authority to try and sentence appellants without their consent.

C. Charging Under 18 U.S.C. § 1382
1. Applicability of the statute

Appellants challenge their convictions on the ground that entry into a danger zone can be prosecuted only under 33 U.S.C. § 3, and not under 18 U.S.C. § 1382 or any other statute, because the regulation establishing the danger zone, 33 C.F.R. § 334.1470, was promulgated under 33 U.S.C. § 3.

The argument is without merit. As noted above, § 1382 provides that persons who "go[ ] upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1382 (emphasis added). The statute's plain language demonstrates that § 1382 applies to persons who violate any law or lawful regulation by trespassing onto a naval installation.