U.S. Venture, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] The term does not include an award whose primary purpose is to procure construction for the grantor. Any contract resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement contract.

62 Pa.C.S. § 102(f).

The Commonwealth noted that "Venture correctly referred to the two contracts in question as ‘grants’ throughout its statement of claim." Preliminary Objections, 02/15/2018, ¶ 12. The Commonwealth briefly addressed the word "construction" in Section 102(f), observing that Section 103 defines that term to refer to "the process of building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to any public real property." 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. Additionally, the statute provides that the "term does not include the routine operation or maintenance of existing structures, buildings or real property." Id. Referencing the grant agreements at issue, the Commonwealth argued that "[n]either Contract A nor Contract B were [sic] awarded for the purpose of procuring construction for [the Commonwealth]."