U.S. West, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] 47 U.S.C. Sec. 533(b)(3) provides an exception to the ban for telephone companies providing service in rural areas. Furthermore, the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") has the authority to waive the prohibition under certain conditions. 47 U.S.C. Sec. 533(b)(4).

"Video programming" is defined in 47 U.S.C. Sec. 522(16) as "programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station." The FCC has interpreted Sec. 522(16) to require a comparison of material to be provided by the telephone company with television broadcast programming in 1984: video services of the type broadcast in 1984 are "video programming" and therefore covered by Sec. 533(b), whereas services or material