U1it4less, Inc. v. Fedex Corp.
[…] Id. at 351–52.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

We first address Judge Seibel's Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal of BikerGear's claim under the ICCTA, followed by Judge Forrest's grant of summary judgment dismissing the RICO claims.

1. 49 U.S.C. § 13708

Billing and collection obligations of motor carriers are set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 13708. Section 13708(b), entitled "False or misleading information," provides as follows: "No person may cause a motor carrier to present false or misleading information on a document about the actual rate, charge, or allowance to any party to the transaction." 49 U.S.C. § 13708(b).

BikerGear claims that FedEx violated the statute by perpetrating the Upweighting Scheme and the Canadian Customs Scheme and by failing to apply certain discounts to which BikerGear was allegedly entitled under its shipping contracts with FedEx.