Ubaldi v. SLM Corp.
[…] Mot. at 4 n. 4. The parties have not identified any statutory authority for Sallie Mae's “Private Education Loans” at issue here. The Court thus limits its preemption analysis to the NBA.

Pursuant to the NBA and federal banking regulations promulgated thereunder by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), loans originated by a national bank may include late charges and other forms of interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the state where the bank is located. See12 U.S.C. § 85 (“Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under title 62 of the Revised Statutes.”) (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a) (defining interest as “any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit, making available of a line of credit, or any default or breach by a borrower of a condition upon which credit was extended[, including] late