Udall v. T.D. Escrow Services, Inc.
[…] The court explained:

According to the plain meaning of this sentence, a person acquires no rights to the property sold by nonjudicial foreclosure until the deed is delivered. Thus, a foreclosure sale itself, including the acceptance of an auction bid, without delivery of the trustee's deed, conveys no property rights under the Act.

Udall, 132 Wash.App. at 298, 130 P.3d 908. However, this interpretation is not plausible when RCW 61.24.050 is read in conjunction with the rest of the Act.

¶ 14 RCW 61.24.040 sets out the nonjudicial foreclosure procedure. RCW 61.24.040(4) and (7) detail a sequence of events in that procedure. First "the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder." RCW 61.24.040(4) (emphasis added). Then the purchaser. "shall forthwith pay the price bid and on payment the trustee shall execute" the deed of trust to the purchaser. RCW 61.24.040(7) (emphasis added). As the Court of Appeals itself stated, "this statutory language imposes on the trustee, or its authorized agent, an obligation to sell the property to the highest bidder and to execute the deed to the highest bidder."