Ukp Holdings, Inc. v. United States
[…] UKP 56.1 ¶¶ 40-42; Galler Aff. ¶ 19, Ex. 7). In response, in a March 8, 2013 letter, the IRS notified UKP that its request for a tentative refund for 2007 was denied. UKP 56.1 ¶¶ 41-43; Galler Aff. ¶ 19, Ex. 7. The denial was based on two errors related to UKP's Form 1139: (1) it was filed on February 17, 2010, more than a year after the close of the loss year, 2008, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6411(a) and (2) it requested a carryback of 2008 losses to 2007, inconsistent with 26 U.S.C. § 1212(a)(1), which requires that such losses first be carried back "to the earliest of the taxable years to which such loss may be carried"—in this case, three years, to 2005. See UKP 56.1 ¶¶ 44-46; Gov't 56.1 ¶¶ 12-13.1 At that time, the IRS directed UKP to file amended returns for 2005 through 2008 to "protect [its]interests." UKP 56.1 ¶ 46; Galler Aff. Ex. 7. UKP did not, and offers no explanation for its failure to do so.