Ukp Holdings, Inc. v. United States
[…] On February 17, 2010, UKP filed a federal income tax return on Form 1120 for 2007 and 2008. UKP Rule 56.1 Stmt. ("UKP 56.1"), ECF No. 30, ¶ 2; Galler Aff. ¶ 5, Ex. 2. It reported $11,302,855 in capital losses for 2008. UKP 56.1 ¶ 2. UKP simultaneously filed a Form 1139 ("Corporate Application for a Tentative Refund") indicating that it sought to carry its 2008 losses back to 2007. Id. ¶¶ 2, 6, 7. But UKP made a critical mistake: though it was required by statute to carry its losses back to the 2005 tax year, it requested to carry them back to 2007. See UKP 56.1 ¶ 7; see also 26 U.S.C. § 1212(a)(1)(A), (C) (a net capital loss shall be carried back to "each of the 3 taxable years preceding the loss year," and entire loss for any tax year "shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which any such loss may be carried"). UKP also failed to file its Form 1139 within one year of the close of the relevant loss year, 2008, as is required by 26 U.S.C. § 6411(a). See UKP 56.1 ¶ 2.