Ulman v. Boulevard Enterprises, Inc., Civ. No. K-86-644.
[…] In response to defendant's motion to dismiss, plaintiff, while contending that both personal jurisdiction and venue are present, seeks, in the alternative, transfer to the "Federal District Court for the District of Virginia."5
Plaintiff apparently bases its contention concerning the presence of personal jurisdiction over the defendant upon Maryland's long arm statute, Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 6-103(b)(4) (1984 Repl.Vol.), which extends long arm coverage when tortious injury occurs outside the State of Maryland if the defendant "regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State." In the aforementioned affidavit filed by defendant in support of its motion to dismiss, the president of defendant corporation has stated that defendant "does not do any business in Maryland, does not solicit any business in the State of Maryland, does not own or lease any property in the State