Umpleby By and Through Umpleby v. State By and Through North Dakota State Game and Fish Dept.
[…] Whether or not a duty exists in a negligence action is a matter of law to be resolved by the court before allowing a jury to hear evidence concerning a breach of that duty and proximate cause. DeLair v. County of LaMoure, 326 N.W.2d 55, 58 (N.D.1982); see W. Prosser, Law of Torts § 37 at 206 (4 ed. 1971). Thus, if Morton County did not owe a duty to Umpleby then summary judgment dismissing Umpleby's complaint was proper.

The power of county commissioners to act in matters affecting county roads is a power conferred by statute. See North Dakota Century Code Ch. 24-05. Specifically, NDCC § 24-05-17 provides:

"The board of county commissioners in their respective counties shall have the sole authority and responsibility to acquire land for, construct, maintain and operate the county road system as designated and selected by them."

The depositions and affidavits indicate that the road is not a part of Morton County's designated road system under NDCC § 24-05-16 and that it is not located on a congressional section line.