Uncle Tom's, Inc. v. Lynn Plaza, LLC
[…] (West 2018)), which legalized the use of video gaming terminals within certain licensed establishments, including bars, fraternal and veterans’ establishments, and truck stops. A video gaming terminal is defined under the Act as "any electronic video game machine that, upon insertion of cash, electronic cards or vouchers, or any combination thereof, is available to play or simulate the play of a video game, including but not limited to video poker, line up, and blackjack," and through which a player "may receive free games or credits that can be redeemed for cash." Id. § 5. A licensed establishment under the Act is "any licensed retail establishment where alcoholic liquor is drawn, poured, mixed, or otherwise served for consumption on the premises, whether the establishment operates on a nonprofit or for-profit basis." Id.

¶ 13 The Act places numerous restrictions on the operation of video gaming terminals in licensed establishments. Terminals must be approved by the Illinois Gaming Board (Board) and are subject to ongoing testing by licensed third parties.