Under Seal v. Sessions (In re Nat'l Sec. Letter)
[…] 863 F.3d 1115

without prior judicial approval, it must invoke the aid of a federal court to enforce it. See, e.g. , United States v. Sec. State Bank & Trust , 473 F.2d 638, 641–42 (5th Cir. 1973) ; see also Shasta Minerals & Chem. Co. v. SEC , 328 F.2d 285, 286 (10th Cir. 1964). The "power to punish is not generally available to federal administrative agencies," and so enforcement must be sought "by way of a separate judicial proceeding." Shasta Minerals , 328 F.2d at 286.

Sections 2709 and 3511 follow the statutory framework typically used to authorize administrative subpoenas. Compare 18 U.S.C. §§ 2709, 3511, with, e.g. , 21 U.S.C. § 876(a). Section 2709 authorizes the FBI to make an information request to "[a] wire or electronic communication service provider" for "subscriber information and toll billing records information, or electronic communication transactional records in its custody or possession," and provides that the recipient "shall comply" with the request. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a).2 In order to issue such a request, the FBI Director or a sufficiently high-ranking designee of the Director must "specifically identif [y] a person, entity, telephone number, or account as the basis for a