Under Seal v. Sessions (In re Nat'l Sec. Letter)
[…] Id. § 2709(c)(2)(A)(iii). The recipient must also inform those persons receiving the information that they are subject to the same nondisclosure requirement applicable to the initial recipient, id. § 2709(c)(2)(C).

As is typical in the administrative subpoena context, § 2709 does not contain any

863 F.3d 1117

penalty provision either for failure to comply with the information request or for failure to comply with the nondisclosure requirement. Only a court has authority to enforce the information request or the nondisclosure requirement. See id. § 3511. If a recipient fails to comply with an information request, the government "may invoke the aid" of a district court "to compel compliance with the request." Id. § 3511(c).7 The court may "issue an order requiring the person or entity to comply with the request," and "[a]ny failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as contempt thereof." Id. Alternatively, the recipient of an NSL may petition the district court "for an order modifying or setting aside the request," and the district court may do so "if compliance would be unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise unlawful." Id. § 3511(a).8

Whenever a nondisclosure requirement under § 2709(c) is imposed on a recipient, the recipient may challenge the requirement in one of two ways. First, the recipient may "file a petition for judicial review in any court described in [§ 3511(a) ]." Id. § 3511(b)(1)(A).9 Second, the recipient "may notify the Government" that it desires judicial review, id. , in which case "[n]ot later than 30 days after the date of receipt of a notification [from the recipient], the Government shall apply [to the district court] for an order prohibiting" disclosure, id. § 3511(b)(1)(B). The government's

863 F.3d 1118