Under Seal v. Sessions (In re Nat'l Sec. Letter)
[…] Id. § 2709(c)(1)(B).4 If the FBI Director or a sufficiently high-ranking designee of the Director issues a certification "that the absence of a prohibition of disclosure under this subsection may result" in one of these harms, id. , and the government gives the recipient notice of the availability of judicial review pursuant to § 3511, see id. § 2709(d)(2), the government may prohibit the recipient from disclosing that it has received the NSL, see id. § 2709(c)(1)(A),5 subject to such judicial review.

There are three statutory exceptions to the nondisclosure requirement. See id. § 2709(c)(2).6 First, a recipient "may disclose information otherwise subject to any applicable nondisclosure requirement" to "those persons to whom disclosure is necessary in order to comply with the request." Id. § 2709(c)(2)(A)(i). Second, the recipient may disclose such information to "an attorney in order to obtain legal advice or assistance regarding the request." Id. § 2709(c)(2)(A)(ii). Third, if the recipient wants to provide the information to other individuals, it may do so if it obtains the permission of the FBI Director or the designee of the Director. Id. § 2709(c)(2)(A)(iii).