Underwood v. Burt
[…] In responding to the motions for summary judgment filed by CC & B and Underwood, Burt conceded that CC & B was entitled to immunity pursuant to the "loaned servant/loaned employee" doctrine. See United States Fidelity, etc., Co. v. Forrester, 230 Ga. 182, 196 S.E.2d 133 (1973); Bosch v. Perry, 169 Ga.App. 28, 29(1), 311 S.E.2d 481 (1983). The question before us is whether, if Burt is considered a "loaned employee" to CC & B, Underwood must be considered an "employee of the same employer" within the contemplation of OCGA § 34-9-11, so as to preclude suit against him as a third-party tortfeasor.

Section 34-9-11 provides that "[t]he rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee ... at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury ...; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tortfeasor, other than an employee of the same employer...." (Emphasis supplied.) The last phrase was added to the statute by Ga. Laws 1974, pp. 1143, 1144. The trial court, relying on Long v.