Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. North American Van Lines
[…] Victor F. Albert

McKinney, Stringer, & Webster, P.C.

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

For Defendant/Appellee.

HARGRAVE, Justice.

This matter comes before us on a question of law certified to this Court from the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals pursuant to 20 O.S.1981 § 1602:

Is a defendant, such as North American Van Lines, for whom judgment is not rendered but who reduces its liability by successfully asserting the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. 11707, 10730, as its sole defense throughout the litigation a "prevailing party" entitled to costs under Okla.Stat. tit. 12 § 940?

We answer in the negative.

Title 12 O.S. 1981 § 940 provides:

"A. In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action."

North American Van Lines was transporting the household goods of Robert and Lucinda Chapman when the goods were destroyed by a fire that completely destroyed the transport vehicle.