Unger v. State, 111
[…] Unger v. State, 111
Decision Date | 24 May 2012 |
Docket Number | No. 111,111 |
Parties | MERLE UNGER v. STATE OF MARYLAND |
Court | Court of Special Appeals of Maryland |
Opinion by Eldridge, J.
*Murphy, J., now retired, participated in the hearing and conference of this case while an active member of this Court but did not participate in the decision or adoption of this opinion.
I.
This is an action under the Maryland Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act, now codified as Maryland Code , § 7-101 et seq. of the Criminal Procedure Article. The action involves the Maryland constitutional provision, Article 23, paragraph one, of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which provides in mandatory language as follows:
"In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."1
Before turning to the facts of the present case, a brief review of a few cases since 1980, dealing with the above-quoted provision, would be helpful.
In Stevenson v.