Unified School Dist. No. 1 of Racine County v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] In Beloit Education Asso. v. WERC, supra, this court considered whether various areas of concern to a teachers' association were mandatory subjects of collective bargaining with a school board. The court recognized that the Municipal Employment Relations Act requires an accommodation between, on one hand, the bargaining rights of the employees and, on the other, the rights of the public, through its elected representatives, to control the functions of government.

Sec. 111.70(1)(d), Stats., recognizes these conflicting concerns. It requires municipal employers to bargain "with respect to wages, hours and conditions of employment . . . ." At the same time, it provides that bargaining is not required "on subjects reserved to management and direction of the governmental unit except insofar as the manner of exercise of such functions affects the wages, hours and conditions of employment . . ." In addition, the statute recognizes the public employer's duty to act for the government, good order and commercial benefit of the municipality and for the health, safety and welfare of the public, subject to the constitutional and statutory rights of the public employees.