Uniloc 2017 LLC v. Hulu, LLC
[…] LSI Corp. , 926 F.3d 1327, 1335 (Fed. Cir. 2019), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 908, 205 L.Ed.2d 458 (2020). "Although Congress changed the name from ‘reexamination’ to ‘review,’ nothing convinces us that, in doing so, Congress wanted to change its basic purposes, namely to reexamine an earlier agency decision." Id. (quoting Cuozzo Speed Techs., LLC v. Lee , ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S. Ct. 2131, 2137, 195 L.Ed.2d 423 (2016) ).

Under the AIA, "a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the [USPTO] a petition to institute an [IPR] of the patent[,]" 35 U.S.C. § 311(a), but may "request to cancel as unpatentable [one] or more claims of a patent only on a ground that could be raised under [§] 102 or 103[,]" id. § 311(b) ; see id. §§ 102(a)(1) (2006) (providing that "[a] person shall be entitled to a patent unless the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before [its] effective filing