Uniloc 2017 LLC v. Hulu, LLC
[…] The PTAB "shall ... conduct each [IPR] instituted[,]" 35 U.S.C. § 316(c), where "the petitioner shall have the burden of proving a proposition of unpatentability by a preponderance of the evidence[,]" id. § 316(e).

"During an [IPR] ..., the patent owner may file [one] motion to amend the patent" by "[c]ancel[ing] any challenged patent claim" and "[f]or each challenged claim, propose a reasonable number of substitute claims." Id. § 316(d)(1). The proposed substitute claims "may not enlarge the scope of the claims of the patent or introduce new matter." Id. § 316(d)(3). When an IPR is completed, "the [PTAB] shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any new claim added under [§] 316(d)." Id. § 318(a). Moreover, "the Director shall issue and publish a certificate ... incorporating in the patent by operation of the certificate any new or amended claim determined to be patentable." Id. § 318(b). "Any proposed amended or new claim determined to be patentable and incorporated into a patent following an [IPR]" will "have the same effect as" reissued patents have on certain intervening rights under 35 U.S.C. § 252. Id. § 318(c).

II. The ’960 Patent