Union Carbide Corp. v. Valentine
[…] Because Union Carbide's [Md.] Rule 2-534 motion was timely filed, Union Carbide had 30 days from the disposition of that motion to file its notice of appeal of the August 10, 2017, and the September 11, 2017 orders. Union Carbide complied with this deadline when it filed its notice of appeal on September 20, 2017. Therefore, we disagree with appellees' assertion that this appeal was time-barred and conclude that the appeal was timely filed.

B. Application of the Collateral Order Doctrine

According to Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article) ("CJP") § 12-301, "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil . . . case by a circuit court." This right "exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law." Id. Generally, "the right to seek appellate review of a trial court's ruling ordinarily must await the entry of a final judgment that disposes of all claims against all parties[.]" Salvagno v. Frew, 388 Md.605, 615 (2005).7 This is known as a the "final judgment rule." Mitchel Properties v.