Union Electric Company v. Federal Power Commission
[…] Before JOHNSEN, Chief Judge, MATTHES, Circuit Judge, and GIBSON, District Judge.

GIBSON, District Judge.

Petitioner, Union Electric Company, seeks review of an order of the Federal Power Commission holding that Union Electric's proposed construction of a Hydroelectric Power Plant on the East Fork of the Black River, in Reynolds County, Missouri, would affect the interests of interstate commerce, thus necessitating a license for a project from the Commission, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Power Act. § 23(b), 16 U.S.C.A. § 817 (Commissioner's "Opinion No. 356" Apr. 19, 1962).

Section 23(b), Part I of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C.A. § 817) provides in part as follows:

"* * * Any person, association, corporation, State, or municipality intending to construct a dam or other project works across, along, over, or in any stream or part thereof, other than those defined in this chapter as navigable waters, and over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce with foreign nations and among the several States shall before such construction file declaration of such intention with the Commission, whereupon the Commission shall cause immediate investigation of such proposed construction to be made, and if upon investigation it shall find that the interests of interstate or foreign commerce would be affected by such proposed construction, such person, association, corporation, State, or municipality shall not construct, maintain, or operate such dam or other project works until it shall have applied for and shall have received a license under the provisions of this chapter. If the Commission shall not so find, and if no public lands or reservations are affected, permission is granted to construct such dam or other project works in such stream upon compliance with State laws. June 10, 1920, c. 285, § 23, 41 Stat. 1075; Aug. 26, 1935, c. 687, Title II, § 210, 49 Stat. 846."