Union Electric Company v. Federal Power Commission
[…] The petitioner, after filing an application for rehearing, which was denied, petitioned this Court for review of the opinion and order of the Federal Power Commission, pursuant to the provisions of § 313(b) of the Federal Power Act U.S.C.A., Title 16 § 825l(b) and in its petition not only takes issue on the merits of the findings and order of the Commission but contends that the Commission did not have jurisdiction to issue an order and consequently there is nothing for this Court to review. We shall first consider the jurisdictional issue.

Union contends that aforesaid § 313 (b), Part III of the Federal Power Act, U.S.C.A., Title 16, § 825l(b), providing,

"(b) Any party to a proceeding under this Act aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain a review of such order in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for any circuit wherein the licensee or public utility to which the order relates is located or has its principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, by filing in such court, within sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing, a written petition praying that the order of the Commission be modified or set aside in whole or in part",

comprehends only a review of an order issued by the Commission and that § 23 (b) of the Federal Power Act does not authorize an order but only a finding contending that the order of the Commission in nature and subject matter is void as beyond the jurisdiction of the Commission.