Union Leader Corp. v. Fenniman, 91-517
[…] The most we can say for the Union Leader's position is that the dictionary does not explicitly include documents such as internal police investigatory files within these definitions. These files plainly "pertain[ ] to internal personnel practices" because they document procedures leading up to internal personnel discipline, a quintessential example of an internal personnel practice.

Moreover, even if the statute could be deemed ambiguous, a look at the relevant legislative history only weakens the Union Leader's case. The legislature's intent with regard to RSA 91-A:5, IV (Supp.1992) is revealed in the history of another statute, RSA 516:36, II (Supp.1992), which states:

"All records, reports, letters, memoranda, and other documents relating to any internal investigation into the conduct of any officer, employee, or agent of any state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency having the powers of a peace officer shall not be admissible in any civil action other than in a disciplinary action between the agency and its officers, agents, or employees."