Union of Needletrades, Industrial v. U.S. I.N.S.
[…] See Ruckelshaus, 463 U.S. at 684, 103 S.Ct. 3274. But the wording of these provisions is not uniform. Rather, in conferring such authority, Congress has employed several formulations according to varying circumstances and with differing scopes of judicial latitude. See Alyeska Pipeline, 421 U.S. at 262, 95 S.Ct. 1612.

In some statutes the award of counsel fees is mandatory if the plaintiff "finally prevails." See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 18(f) (the Commodity Exchange Act) ("If the petitioner finally prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee . .. ."); 7 U.S.C. § 210(f) (Packers and Stockyards Act); 7 U.S.C. § 499(g)(b) (Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act).