Union of Needletrades, Industrial v. U.S. I.N.S.
[…] Under the statutes at issue in Buckhannon—the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (the "ADA"), 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., and the Fair Housing Amendment of 1988 (the "FHAA"), 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq.—as well under several other laws on which similar provisions were modeled,1 the phrase Congress employs in the fee-shifting provision is "prevailing party." Consequently, the courts' authority is discretionary. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2) (the "FHAA") ("[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee and costs"); 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (the "ADA") ("[T]he court ..., in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs").2

In other statutes, such as FOIA, the feeshifting exception is limited to parties who "substantially prevailed."