Union Pacific R. Co. v. Nevada Power Co.
[…] A cornerstone of rate-setting jurisprudence is the filed rate doctrine. "The 'filed rate doctrine,' in its most basic form, 'forbids a regulated entity to charge rates for its services other than those properly filed with the appropriate federal regulatory authority.' " Taffet v. Southern Co., 930 F.2d 847, 855 (11th Cir.1991) (quoting Arkansas Louisiana Gas Co. v. Hall, 453 U.S. 571, 577, 101 S.Ct. 2925, 2930, 69 L.Ed.2d 856 (1981)). As applied to railroads and other common carriers, the doctrine is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10761, which provides in pertinent part that a "carrier may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff." The doctrine distinguishes between a "legal" rate and a "lawful" rate. See Southern Pacific Transp. Co. v. San Antonio, 748 F.2d 266, 273 (5th Cir.1984).