Union Planters Bank Nat. Ass'n v. Salih
[…] 1. The Discovery Order Was a "Final" State Court Judgment.

Under Article 2083 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure ("LCCP"), "[a]n appeal may be taken from a final judgment rendered in causes in which appeals are given by law whether rendered after hearing or by default, [or] from an interlocutory judgment which may cause irreparable injury...."8 LCCP Article 1841 distinguishes between interlocutory and final orders by declaring that "[a] judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment"; but "[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment."9 Louisiana courts have interpreted these code provisions to mean that a "ruling denying a motion to quash a subpoena duces tecum brought by a non-party to the action determines in whole the merits of this single issue between the parties.... It is, therefore, a final appealable judgment."10