Union River Associates v. Budman
[…] Complained as an individual, or a complaint has been made in that individual's behalf, in good faith, of conditions affecting that individual's dwelling unit which may constitute a violation of a building, housing, sanitary or other code, ordinance, regulation or statute, presently or hereafter adopted, to a body charged with enforcement of that code, ordinance, regulation or statute, or such a body has filed a notice or complaint of such a violation.

14 M.R.S.A. § 6001(3)(B)(2003).The statute further provides that "[n]o writ of possession may issue in the absence of rebuttal of the presumption of retaliation."Id.§ 6001(3).