Unionbancal Corp. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 11364–97.
[…] OPINION

Section 267(a)(1) generally disallows losses from the sale or exchange of property between related parties, as defined in section 267(b). If a loss is disallowed under section 267(a)(1), subsection (d) generally provides a corresponding reduction in the amount of any gain the related purchaser must recognize on a subsequent resale of the property.5

Section 267(f) prescribes special rules for losses incurred on the sale or exchange of property between related taxpayers that are members of the same controlled group.6 Section 267(f)(2) provides:

(2) Deferral (rather than denial) of loss from sale or exchange between members.—In the case of any loss from the sale or exchange of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Swallows Holding, Ltd. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
    • United States
    • U.S. Tax Court
    • January 26, 2006
    ...44, 70, 2002 wl 2027282 (2002); Walton v.