Unionmutual Stock Life Ins. Co. of America v. Wilkerson
[…] Specifically, defendant contended that contrary to the answers given by Wilkerson, he was not in good health nor free from physical impairment, sickness or disease to the best of his knowledge and belief, and that he had been treated by several physicians within the preceding five years; therefore defendant was entitled to rescind and void the policy.

Defendant argues that this case is controlled by Code of Alabama 1975, § 27-14-7, which reads in pertinent part:

(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

(1) Fraudulent;

(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or

(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium rate as applied for, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.

Defendant does not contend on appeal that the misrepresentations in the application for insurance were fraudulently made.