United Airlines, Inc. v. Jones
[…] The passenger was a citizen of the Mongolian People's Republic who arrived without a valid unexpired visa. He presented instead, a Mongolian Diplomatic Passport with a visitor visa for one entry into Canada, and applied for admission to the United States as a passenger in transit without a visa who was scheduled to connect to another airline's flight to Montreal. He was deemed ineligible for transit without visa status and excludable by virtue thereof. He was, nevertheless, paroled into the country for departure to Canada.

On December 19, 1994, the carrier was found to have violated 8 U.S.C. § 1323(a)(1) and determined to be liable for an administrative fine of $3,000 pursuant to § 1323(b). That statute provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) It shall be unlawful for any ... transportation company... to bring to the United States from any place outside thereof... any alien who does not have a valid passport and an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this chapter or regulations issued thereunder.

* * * * * *

(b) If it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that any alien has been so brought, such ... transportation company, ... shall pay to the Commissioner, a fine of $3,000 for each alien so brought ...