United Airlines, Inc. v. Transp. Sec. Admin.
[…] To defray the costs associated with certain aviation security services, the Act requires the TSA to impose "a uniform fee" on passengers of air carriers originating at airports in the United States. 49 U.S.C. § 44940(a)(1) ; see also 49 C.F.R. § 1510.5. For the years at issue, the security fees were capped at $2.50 per enplanement and $5.00 per one-way trip. 49 U.S.C. § 44940(c) (2012). The Act further provides that the security fees "shall be collected by the air carrier ... that sells a ticket for transportation" and then remitted to the TSA on a timely basis. 49 U.S.C. § 44940(e)(1)(3). Air carriers must remit all security fees imposed each calendar month by the last calendar day of the month following the imposition. Id. § 44940(e)(3) ; see also 49 C.F.R. § 1510.13(a). If a security fee "is not collected from the passenger, the amount of the fee shall be paid by the carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 44940(d)(2).