United Am., LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id., ¶45 ; Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1). Common meaning is derived in part from the statutory context in which the terms are used. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110. That includes the terms’ usage in relation to the language of closely related statutes, see id., and how the court had interpreted those terms prior to the legislature enacting the statute in question, see Strenke v. Hogner, 2005 WI 25, ¶28, 279 Wis. 2d 52, 694 N.W.2d 296.

¶7 We begin by identifying the disputed language. Section 32.18 provides:

Where a ... highway improvement project undertaken by the department of transportation ... causes a change of the grade of such ... highway in cases where such grade was not previously fixed by city, village or town ordinance, but does not require a taking of any abutting lands, the owner of such lands at the date of such change of grade may file with the department of transportation ... a claim for any damages to said lands occasioned by such change of grade.... [Upon denial of that claim,] such owner may ... commence an action against the department of transportation ... to recover any damages to the lands shown to have resulted from such change of grade.

(Emphases added.) The parties agree that United America is an abutting landowner to a DOT project that caused a change in grade, that Northstar Road's grade was not previously fixed by municipal ordinance, that no taking occurred, and that the change of grade occasioned United America's diminution in value. Thus, we face a single issue of statutory interpretation: is a diminution in value a cognizable injury within the class of "damages to the lands"?