United Ass'n of Journeymen and Apprentices of Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of U.S. and Canada, AFL-CIO, Local Union No. 412 v. Barr, AFL-CI
[…] In choosing a body of law to govern leasing and other activities on the outer Continental Shelf, Congress ultimately settled on a combined federal-state regime. See W. Christopher, The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act: Key to a New Frontier, 6 STAN.L.REV. 23, 37-43 (1953). Section 1333(a)(2) applies the civil and criminal laws of adjacent States, except their tax laws, "[t]o the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with ... other Federal laws and regulations." Section 1333(a)(1), the provision the parties focus on here, states:

The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are hereby extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting such resources, to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a state: Provided, however, That mineral leases on the outer Continental Shelf shall be maintained or issued only under the provisions of this subchapter.

B.