United Ass'n of Journeymen and Apprentices of Plumbing and Pipe Fitting Industry of U.S. and Canada, AFL-CIO, Local Union No. 412 v. Barr, AFL-CI
[…] Congress intervened in 1953 with two major pieces of legislation. The Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1315, relinquished all federal interest in the submerged lands within three geographic miles of the coast. Maryland v. Louisiana, 451 U.S. 725, 730, 101 S.Ct. 2114, 2120, 68 L.Ed.2d 576 (1981). Later in the year, Congress enacted the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, reiterating that the "subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf"--which consists, with certain exceptions (H.R.REP. NO. 590, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 54 (1977)), of the submerged lands on the Shelf lying seaward of the three mile belt, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1331(a), 1301(a)(2)--"appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition...." 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1).

In choosing a body of law to govern leasing and other activities on the outer Continental Shelf, Congress ultimately settled on a combined federal-state regime.