United Bank of Loves Park v. Dohm, 82-609
[…] They contend that J. Patrick Dohm was not properly served in the original foreclosure action by substituted service on his wife at their Rockford house because at the time of the service his usual place of abode, at which service was required to be made, was in Chicago, not Rockford. He also contends that the First National Bank & Trust Co. of Rockford, as Trustee under Trust 4774, holding record title to the subject real estate, was not properly served.

1.

The claim of improper substituted service of process is based on Section 2-203 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides as relevant:

"[S]ervice of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (a) by leaving a copy thereof with the defendant personally or (b) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family * * * provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons * * * addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode. The certificate of the officer or affidavit of the person that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 110, par. 2-203.