United California Bank v. United States
[…] To this partial tax was added an amount equivalent to 25% of the "excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss."

The issue here involves the computation of the alternative tax of a decedent's estate that had net long-term capital gains,3 a portion of which—pursuant to the terms of the decedent's will was "during the taxable year, paid or permanently set aside" for charitable purposes within the meaning of § 642(c), 26 U.S.C. § 642(c) (1964 ed.). That section permitted an estate to deduct "without limitation" amounts designated for charitable purposes by the controlling instrument, subject, however, to "proper adjustment . . . for any DEDUCTION ALLOWABLE TO THE ESTATE OR TRUST UNDER SECTION 1202 . . . ." 4

I

Walter E. Disney, who died in 1966, left 45% of the residue of his estate by will to a designated charitable trust.