United Cities Gas Co. v. Illinois Commerce Com'n
[…] Following a hearing, the Commission ordered United Cities to refund with interest $260,553 of gas costs allocated to certain of its Illinois customers in 1988. The appellate court affirmed the order of the Commission, with one justice dissenting. 235 Ill.App.3d 577, 176 Ill.Dec. 316, 601 N.E.2d 1014.

Background

The Commission has authorized public gas utilities to recover the costs of gas purchases through the Commission's uniform purchased gas adjustment (PGA) clause, promulgated in 83 Ill.Adm.Code § 525 (1982). The Commission's power to authorize such recovery is derived from section 9-220 of the Public Utilities Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 111 2/3, par. 9--220). Section 9--220 provides in pertinent part:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9--201 [regarding changes in rates], the Commission may authorize the increase or decrease of rates and charges based upon changes in the cost of * * * purchased gas through the application of * * * purchased gas adjustment clauses. * * * Cost shall be based upon uniformly applied accounting principles. Annually, the Commission shall initiate public hearings to determine whether the clauses reflect actual costs of * * * gas * * * purchased to determine whether such purchases were prudent, and to reconcile any amounts collected with the actual costs of * * * gas prudently purchased. In each such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be upon the utility to establish the prudency of its cost of * * * gas purchases and costs." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 111 2/3, par. 9-220.)

Expenses other than gas purchase costs are recovered in base rates, which are set in periodic rate hearings or cases.