United Companies Lending Corp. v. Autrey
[…] On February 26, the circuit court granted the requested stay. The appeal in question was decided on October 11, 1996. United Companies Lending Corp. v. McGehee, 686 So.2d 1171 (Ala.1996). This Court affirmed the holding that UCLC is not exempt from the Mini-Code. The Supreme Court of the United States denied certiorari review. 520 U.S. 1197, 117 S.Ct. 1555, 137 L.Ed.2d 703 (1997).

Meanwhile, on May 20, 1996, the Governor approved Act No. 96-576. That Act revised several sections of the Mini-Code, including § 5-19-19, which it completely rewrote. That section now reads, in pertinent part:

"(a)(1)(i) Any creditor charging a finance charge in excess of the amount authorized herein, except as specified in subdivision (2), shall forfeit debtor's actual economic damages not to exceed the finance charge, and shall refund to the debtor such amount of the actual economic damages, which may be done by reducing the amount of the debtor's obligation. If the debtor is entitled to a refund and the creditor refuses to refund within a reasonable time, not to exceed 60 days, after written demand, including the filing of a legal action, the debtor shall recover a penalty of five times the amount of the actual economic damages not to exceed the finance charge, but in any event not less that one hundred dollars ($100). Provided, however, as to any legal action pending on May 20, 1996 [the effective date of Act No. 96-576], the debtor shall make a new written demand under this subsection.
"....