United Elec. v. Iowa Pub. Emp't Relations Bd.
[…] In addition, if a collective bargaining negotiation stalled and binding arbitration was required, previous law required the arbitrator to consider "[p]ast collective bargaining contracts between the parties including the bargaining that led up to such contracts." Iowa Code § 20.22(7)(a ) (2017). In 2017, this was changed for bargaining units containing less than thirty percent public safety employees. Henceforth, the arbitrator would be prohibited from considering "[p]ast collective bargaining agreements between the parties or bargaining that led to such agreements." 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 2, § 13 (codified at Iowa Code § 20.22(8)(b )(1) (2018)). At the same time, the 2017 amendments required the arbitrator to "consider and specifically address in the arbitrator’s determination ... [c]omparison of base wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the involved public employees with those of other public employees doing comparable work ...." Id. (codified at Iowa Code § 20.22(8)(a )(1) ). Additionally, the following qualification was added for bargaining units containing less than thirty percent public safety employees: