United Energy Services, Inc. v. Federal Mine Safety & Health Admin.
[…] of land from which minerals are extracted in nonliquid form ..., (B) private ways and roads appurtenant to such area, and (C) lands, excavations, underground passageways, shafts, slopes, tunnels and workings, structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property including impoundments, retention dams, and tailing ponds, on the surface or underground, used in, or to be used in, or resulting from, the work of extracting such minerals from their natural deposits in nonliquid form, ..., or the work of preparing coal or other minerals, and includes custom coal preparation facilities.

30 U.S.C. Sec. 802(h)(1). The "work of preparing coal" is defined as "the breaking, crushing, sizing, cleaning, washing, drying, mixing, storing, and loading of bituminous coal ..., and such other work of preparing such coal as is usually done by the operator of the coal mine."

Prior decisions of this court provide some guidance on the interpretive issue. In Roberts v. Weinberger, 527 F.2d 600, 601-02 (4th Cir.1975), and Norfolk & W. Ry. v.