United Farm Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Frye
[…] In Illinois, courts have refused to enforce the owned-vehicle exclusion. For example, in Squire v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 69 Ill.2d 167, 179, 13 Ill.Dec. 17, 370 N.E.2d 1044, 1049 (1977), the court concluded the Illinois Insurance Code "requires coverage of insured persons regardless of the motor vehicle the uninsured motorist is driving, and regardless of the vehicle in which the insured person is located when injured." The Squire court based its holding on section 143a of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2002)), which requires liability insurance policies to cover insureds "who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." See also Squire, 69 Ill.2d at 179, 13 Ill.Dec. 17, 370 N.E.2d at 1049.

Indiana courts, however, have concluded owned-vehicle exclusions do not violate Indiana law. In United Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. Hanley, 172 Ind.