United Fire & Cas. Co. v. P & C Ins. Services, Inc.
[…] Had appellants similarly retained counsel when served with the complaint, they would find themselves in a much different position. Similarly, nothing prevented them from filing a pro se answer.

Considering all of the foregoing, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in either not excusing the default or in granting the judgment.

III.

Whether United Fire adequately substantiated its monetary claims against appellants.

SDCL 15-6-55(b)(1) provides:

Judgment by default may be entered as follows:

(1) By the Court ... If, in order to enable the court to enter judgment or to carry it into effect, it is necessary to take an account or to determine the amount of damages or to establish the truth of any averment by evidence ... the court may conduct such hearings or order such references as it deems necessary and proper[.]

Contrary to appellants' argument, the complaint and evidence submitted justify the judgment and there was no need for an evidentiary hearing. The complaint alleged: