United Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Federal Power Com'n
[…] Mr. William S. Tarver, Assistant General Counsel, Federal Power Commission, Washington. D. C., with whom Messrs. W. Bradford Ross, General Counsel, Louis W. McKernan and Bernard A. Foster, Jr., counsel, all of the Federal Power Commission, Washington, D. C., were on the brief, for respondent. Mr. W. Russell Gorman, Washington, D. C., also entered an appearance for respondent.

Before PRETTYMAN, PROCTOR and BAZELON, Circuit Judges.

BAZELON, Circuit Judge.

Petitioners seek direct review in this court of a rule issued by the Federal Power Commission pursuant to Sections 4(c) and 16 of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 717c (c), 717o. Section 4(c) authorizes the Commission to prescribe rules and regulations for filing "* * * in such form as the Commission may designate * * * schedules showing all rates and charges for any transportation or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such rates and charges, together with all contracts which in any manner affect or relate to such rates, charges, classifications, and services." 15 U.S.C. A. § 717c (c).

Section 16 gives the Commission, inter alia, the general authority to issue "* * * such orders, rules, and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this act." 15 U.S.C. A. § 717o