United Hosp. Ctr., Inc. v. Romano
[…] The Hospital relies on two separate subsections of section nine to assert its entitlement to exemption: subsections (a)(12) and (a)(17). Under the more generic provisions of subsection 12, a tax exemption is extended in broad fashion to all [p]roperty used for charitable purposes and not held or leased out for profit.” W.Va.Code § 11–3–9(a)(12). Under a more specific provision directed at hospitals, a tax exemption exists for [p]roperty belonging to ... any hospital not held or leased out for profit.” W.Va.Code § 11–3–9(a)(17). A qualification which applies solely to “educational, literary, scientific, religious or other charitable corporations” seeking a tax exemption is that “such property ... [must be] used primarily and immediately for the purposes of the corporations or organizations.” W.Va.Code § 11–3–9(d) (emphasis supplied).