United Illuminating Co. v. City of New Haven
[…] Commissioner of Revenue Services, 231 Conn. 355, 362, 650 A.2d 147 (1994); United Illuminating Co. v. Groppo, 220 Conn. 749, 755-56, 601 A.2d 1005 (1992). Based on the language of § 12-53, its legislative history and the circumstances surrounding its enactment, the policy it was designed to implement, and its relationship to other legislation governing the same subject matter, we conclude that an assessor has the authority under § 12-53(b) and (c) to revalue and reassess, for tax purposes, property that was listed and valued on a grand list filed within the previous three years.

Section 12-53 is part of the general statutory scheme for the taxation of personal property by municipalities. In general terms, under General Statutes § 12-40, 8 taxpayers are required to file lists "of the taxable property belonging to them on the first day of October in that year." Under General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 12-42, 9 each taxpayer must file its list with the assessor by November 1 and, under General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 12-49, 10 must declare under penalties of false statement that the list "is a true statement of all my property liable to taxation."