United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians v. State of Okl. ex rel. Moss
[…] CL No. 14, citing Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law, Ch. 6, Sec. A4c (Strickland, ed.1982). There is no indication in the pleadings or briefs that the tribe comes before the federal court in any manner other than as a sovereign entity, and the plain language of Sec. 1362 applies to "any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior[.]" The Department of the Interior expressly recognizes the UKB as a governing body. See Department of Interior Notice, Indian Entities Recognized and Eligible to Receive Services from the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, 53 Fed.Reg. 52829-02 (1988).