United Lending Corp. v. City of Providence
[…] However, the trial justice found in favor of plaintiff on count 1, the demand for recovery of the illegally assessed taxes, and made no findings with respect to the claim for unjust enrichment. Thus, the fact that unjust enrichment is a claim for equitable relief is irrelevant to our analysis.

On its face, the provisions of § 45-15-5 are broad in scope and specific in procedural requirements:

"Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall * * * present to the * * * city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; * * * in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her * * * within forty (40) days[,] * * * the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer * * *."

This Court has had occasion to pass upon the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
136 cases
  • Chavers v. FLEET BANK (RI), NA
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • February 11, 2004