United Missouri Bank South v. United States
[…] Wolak v. United States, 366 F.Supp. 1106, 1110 (D.Conn. 1973); Crown Coat Front Co. v. United States, 363 F.2d 407 (2d Cir. 1966), rev'd on other grounds, 386 U.S. 503, 87 S.Ct. 1177, 18 L.Ed.2d 256. It is the duty of the Court to consider the statute of limitations with respect to claims against the United States even when it has not been put in issue by the Government. 366 F.Supp. at 1110. The applicable statute of limitations herein, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), provides:

A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • McDonald v. United States
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Pennsylvania
    • 31 Enero 1983
    ...of Law (Document # 76) at 9; see Hunt v.