United Motorcoach Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Austin
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The parties agree, however, that in cases involving express preemption, a finding of a substantial likelihood of success "carries with it a determination that the other three requirements have been satisfied." Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Mattox, 897 F.2d 773, 783 (5th Cir. 1990).

B. Preemption under the FAAAA

The FAAAA preempts state or local regulations "relating to . . . the authority to provide intrastate or interstate charter bus transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 14501(a)(1)(C). This express preemption provision is followed immediately by apreemption exception provision, which provides § 14501(a)(1) "shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles." Id. § 14501(a)(2). This case turns primarily on whether the City's Ordinance falls within the scope of this safety exception.